LOCATION: Product > Graphite Electrodes > HP Graphite Electrodes
HP Graphite Electrodes

HP Graphite Electrodes HP Graphite Electrodes 

HP Graphite Electrodes HP Graphite Electrodes

High-power graphite electrode(HP) is processed by pressing, roasting, impregnating and graphitizing processes with high-quality petroleum coke, asphalt, and needle coke. It has high flexural strength, good seismic performance, and small consumption. It is widely used in electric arc furnaces of steel company, and silicon company and so on.

Technical Quota of Graphite Electrodes

ITEMUNITRPHPUHP
3-24inch
φ75-600mm
4-24inch
φ300-600mm
12-20inch
φ300-500mm
22-28inch
φ550-700mm
ResistivityElectrodeμΩ·m7.0-9.05.5-6.54.8-5.84.5-5.5
Nipple4.0-4.53.5-4.03.0-4.02.5-3.5
Bending stregthElectrodeMpa8.0-12.010.0-1410.0-15.012.0-16.0
Nipple19.0-22.020.0-23.020.0-24.022.0-25.0
Elastic ModulusElectrodeGpa7.0-11.080.-12.09.0-13.010.0-14.0
Nipple12.0-14.014.0-16.015.0-18.016.0-19.0
Bulk densityElectrodeg/cm31.60-1.651.68-1.721.70-1.751.70-1.75
Nipple1.75-1.81.85-1.81.78-1.821.8-1.85
AshElectrode%0.30.30.20.2
Nipple
CTEElectrode10-6/℃
100-600℃
2.0-2.41.6-1.91.1-1.41.1-1.4
Nipple1.8-2.21.1-1.40.9-1.20.9-1.2

Graphite electrodes allow current loading and current density

ItemNominal diameter(mm)Allowed current load(A)Current density(A/cm2)
RP Graphite Electrodes1001500~240019~30
1503500~490020~28
2005000~690016~22
2507000~1000014~20
30010000~1300014~18
35013500~1800014~18
40018000~2350014~18
45022000~2700013~17
50025000~3200013~16
60035000~4100013~15
HP Graphite Electrodes30013000~1740017~24
35017400~2400017~24
40021000~3100016~24
45025000~4000015~24
50030000~4800015~24
UHP Graphite Electrodes30015000~2222020~32
35020000~3030020~32
40025000~4040019~32
45032000~4545019~29
50038000~5555018~29
55042000~6464017~28
60050000~7676017~27
70067000~10100017~27

Specifications ﹠Allowance of Graphite Electrodes

Diameter mmLength mm
Nominal DiameterActual DiameterNominal LengthTolerance
mminchmax (mm)min (mm)mminchNominal Length(mm)Short Length(mm)
2008205200

160

1800

2100

60

72

84

±100-275
25010256251
30012307302
35014357352
400164094031800

2100

2400

2700

72

84

96

108

45018460454
50020511505
60024613607
70028713707

The Form ﹠Size of Cone Nipple

HP Graphite Electrodes

ItemNominal diameter(mm)IECNippleNipple holeThread pitch
dLD1S
RP/HP/UHP Graphite Electrodes 225139T3N139.70203.20131.27107.608.47
250155T3N155.57220.00147.14116.00
300177T3N177.16270.90168.73141.50
350215T3N215.90304.80207.47158.40
400215T3N215.90304.80207.47158.40
400241T3N241.30338.70232.87175.30
450241T3N241.30338.70232.87175.30
450273T3N273.05355.60264.62183.80
500273T3N273.05355.60264.62183.80
500298T3N298.45372.60290.02192.20
550298T3N298.45372.60290.02192.20
RP/ HP Graphite Electrodes7546T4N46.0476.2039.7244.106.35
10069T4N69.85101.6063.5356.80
13079T4N79.38127.0073.0669.50
15092T4N92.08139.7085.7675.90
200122T4N122.24177.80115.9294.9
225139T4N139.70177.80133.3894.90
250152T4N152.40190.50146.08101.30
RP/HP/UHP Graphite Electrodes300177T4N177.80215.90171.48114.00
350203T4N203.20254.00196.88133.00
400222T4N222.25304.80215.93158.40
400222T4L222.25355.60215.93183.80
450241T4N241.30304.80234.98158.40
450241T4L241.30355.60234.98183.80
500269T4N269.88355.60263.56183.80
500269T4L269.88457.20263.56234.60
550298T4N298.45355.60292.13183.80
550298T4L298.45457.20292.13234.60
600317T4N317.50355.60311.18183.80
600317T4L317.50457.20311.18234.60
700374T4N374.65457.20368.33234.60
700374T4L374.65558.80368.33285.40

Beijing Chixing Carbon Co., Ltd.
Add: No.8,South Ring Road, Haoxinzhuang Village,Linzhang County,Handan City,Hebei,China.
Tel: +86-310-7822095
Mob: +86-18810758518; +86-13739649715
Email: balint@chixcarbon.com      endy@chixcarbon.com        
Website: http://www.bchix.com